Skip to content
Gwynedd Counts — Gwynedd, in numbers.Local help →
Gwynedd Counts / Canol Tref Caernarfon

Canol Tref Caernarfon · Gwynedd

Canol Tref Caernarfon: your neighbourhood

Canol Tref Caernarfon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (16.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People reporting bad or very bad health: 9.9% here, compared with 5.2% across Gwynedd (4.7 percentage points higher).

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.8% here, compared with 17% across Gwynedd (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

424 out of 1,822.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

181 out of 1,830.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,822

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,822 out of 1,822.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

530 out of 1,580.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

485 out of 931.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

194 out of 931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

605 out of 1,584.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

904 out of 1,584.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 1,584.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

284 out of 1,580.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

372 out of 1,584.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

166 out of 930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Canol Tref Caernarfon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

75 out of 1,584.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Canol Tref Caernarfon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

669 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 687 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Canol Tref Caernarfon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Canol Tref Caernarfon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245310
October 20246717
November 20243812
December 20249114
January 20254317
February 20255812
March 20255527
April 20255221
May 2025567
June 20256010
July 20256616
August 20254814
September 20255513
October 20253010
November 2025656
December 20255213
January 20266410
February 2026339
March 20266913
April 20267513
May 20265013
June 20265315
July 20266133
August 20266227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Canol Tref Caernarfon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime272
shoplifting156
criminal damage arson63
public order51
other theft39
drugs28
burglary23
vehicle crime12
possession of weapons10
other crime6
theft from the person5
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gwynedd →