Skip to content
Gwynedd Counts — Gwynedd, in numbers.Local help →

Gwynedd, in numbers

Average home prices reached £205,000 in Gwynedd.

Gwynedd council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

These selected projects focus on Bangor within the wider Gwynedd council area. Bangor’s health and housing projects address practical needs. The housing story needs to distinguish finished buildings, places people can actually use and routes to a settled home.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gwynedd council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,047 in August 1996; £204,974 in July 2026. 453.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £205,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gwynedd council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,786
February 199537,599
March 199538,114
April 199537,717
May 199536,939
June 199536,467
July 199538,155
August 199538,528
September 199537,901
October 199536,194
November 199536,591
December 199537,069
January 199638,081
February 199637,572
March 199636,322
April 199635,626
May 199635,325
June 199636,504
July 199636,129
August 199637,047
September 199637,864
October 199638,171
November 199638,993
December 199639,434
January 199740,218
February 199740,571
March 199739,437
April 199739,145
May 199738,196
June 199739,662
July 199739,639
August 199739,875
September 199739,275
October 199740,128
November 199740,898
December 199741,421
January 199840,418
February 199839,139
March 199840,272
April 199841,555
May 199842,156
June 199841,500
July 199841,370
August 199842,647
September 199842,086
October 199842,510
November 199841,687
December 199842,369
January 199942,701
February 199943,513
March 199944,649
April 199944,425
May 199944,883
June 199944,735
July 199945,053
August 199943,288
September 199943,553
October 199943,574
November 199945,957
December 199944,856
January 200045,728
February 200045,881
March 200046,781
April 200047,667
May 200047,472
June 200047,603
July 200046,951
August 200047,982
September 200049,875
October 200050,234
November 200050,824
December 200051,063
January 200151,550
February 200151,299
March 200150,391
April 200150,012
May 200149,943
June 200151,079
July 200152,712
August 200154,913
September 200154,877
October 200153,820
November 200154,105
December 200153,105
January 200255,462
February 200254,317
March 200255,403
April 200255,349
May 200256,036
June 200257,463
July 200258,673
August 200262,219
September 200263,927
October 200265,311
November 200267,627
December 200269,102
January 200370,939
February 200370,803
March 200370,986
April 200373,230
May 200377,678
June 200380,203
July 200381,947
August 200380,562
September 200384,853
October 200387,103
November 200390,512
December 200390,212
January 200490,572
February 200489,756
March 200490,806
April 200495,169
May 200498,063
June 2004103,228
July 2004105,592
August 2004113,141
September 2004116,408
October 2004118,021
November 2004119,945
December 2004123,929
January 2005128,584
February 2005126,757
March 2005121,521
April 2005118,277
May 2005117,286
June 2005123,215
July 2005128,303
August 2005132,810
September 2005130,290
October 2005128,469
November 2005128,358
December 2005131,023
January 2006133,782
February 2006134,614
March 2006134,586
April 2006135,214
May 2006132,656
June 2006134,812
July 2006134,508
August 2006135,913
September 2006133,430
October 2006133,876
November 2006136,946
December 2006139,925
January 2007140,184
February 2007139,889
March 2007138,839
April 2007138,740
May 2007142,613
June 2007148,317
July 2007150,928
August 2007152,312
September 2007154,168
October 2007152,011
November 2007151,842
December 2007146,160
January 2008149,292
February 2008144,271
March 2008144,352
April 2008144,729
May 2008145,795
June 2008140,164
July 2008137,563
August 2008137,824
September 2008139,240
October 2008134,189
November 2008135,960
December 2008134,745
January 2009130,574
February 2009124,503
March 2009122,155
April 2009122,728
May 2009122,163
June 2009128,810
July 2009133,411
August 2009133,858
September 2009130,574
October 2009129,359
November 2009129,112
December 2009132,983
January 2010134,327
February 2010132,357
March 2010130,356
April 2010125,579
May 2010131,186
June 2010131,540
July 2010137,082
August 2010133,429
September 2010133,871
October 2010133,599
November 2010132,476
December 2010131,803
January 2011130,095
February 2011127,449
March 2011126,303
April 2011126,093
May 2011132,531
June 2011131,237
July 2011131,383
August 2011125,191
September 2011130,191
October 2011132,322
November 2011136,216
December 2011134,436
January 2012132,470
February 2012133,831
March 2012130,058
April 2012128,906
May 2012125,983
June 2012129,648
July 2012130,329
August 2012133,108
September 2012130,282
October 2012135,137
November 2012134,658
December 2012130,467
January 2013127,785
February 2013128,598
March 2013132,624
April 2013130,195
May 2013130,134
June 2013131,128
July 2013131,764
August 2013129,126
September 2013128,682
October 2013125,496
November 2013127,531
December 2013126,324
January 2014129,386
February 2014130,417
March 2014131,204
April 2014133,823
May 2014132,131
June 2014130,668
July 2014127,077
August 2014127,911
September 2014132,984
October 2014136,009
November 2014137,437
December 2014134,027
January 2015130,722
February 2015127,077
March 2015129,319
April 2015131,158
May 2015135,460
June 2015139,500
July 2015142,266
August 2015143,152
September 2015140,940
October 2015138,019
November 2015136,155
December 2015133,849
January 2016137,365
February 2016136,151
March 2016141,475
April 2016137,132
May 2016139,150
June 2016136,519
July 2016138,279
August 2016137,225
September 2016134,809
October 2016137,860
November 2016141,569
December 2016142,371
January 2017139,623
February 2017136,452
March 2017138,829
April 2017142,029
May 2017142,927
June 2017143,044
July 2017140,812
August 2017142,426
September 2017143,294
October 2017146,785
November 2017147,390
December 2017146,742
January 2018142,948
February 2018142,475
March 2018139,691
April 2018142,872
May 2018141,873
June 2018144,506
July 2018143,406
August 2018145,199
September 2018149,469
October 2018151,660
November 2018150,702
December 2018149,292
January 2019149,365
February 2019149,513
March 2019148,801
April 2019150,572
May 2019152,708
June 2019152,433
July 2019150,322
August 2019152,408
September 2019154,835
October 2019158,244
November 2019156,856
December 2019158,598
January 2020154,541
February 2020154,366
March 2020151,944
April 2020152,974
May 2020147,691
June 2020147,198
July 2020150,120
August 2020161,502
September 2020159,328
October 2020163,307
November 2020163,453
December 2020169,319
January 2021169,817
February 2021166,506
March 2021169,863
April 2021171,011
May 2021175,156
June 2021177,621
July 2021177,498
August 2021177,912
September 2021179,545
October 2021181,742
November 2021181,717
December 2021182,224
January 2022187,049
February 2022193,163
March 2022195,126
April 2022195,179
May 2022193,699
June 2022197,341
July 2022198,195
August 2022200,191
September 2022200,310
October 2022201,445
November 2022204,339
December 2022202,612
January 2023199,605
February 2023194,250
March 2023193,416
April 2023186,940
May 2023186,893
June 2023184,278
July 2023195,156
August 2023200,036
September 2023204,886
October 2023204,209
November 2023206,516
December 2023203,367
January 2024201,461
February 2024199,514
March 2024197,192
April 2024192,222
May 2024183,647
June 2024186,588
July 2024191,720
August 2024198,847
September 2024198,053
October 2024195,973
November 2024194,858
December 2024195,072
January 2025196,944
February 2025192,943
March 2025195,691
April 2025195,232
May 2025198,616
June 2025195,596
July 2025194,260
August 2025195,519
September 2025198,987
October 2025200,578
November 2025200,021
December 2025197,717
January 2026197,880
February 2026200,194
March 2026200,503
April 2026202,463
May 2026203,300
June 2026205,986
July 2026204,974
Source →

People living in the area

120,295

Mid-2025 · Gwynedd council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£205,000

July 2026 · Gwynedd council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £204,974.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£724

August 2026 · Gwynedd council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

4.9% to 47.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.9% in Cadnant to 47.9% in Canol Bangor — a gap of 43 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 65 of 65 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cadnant4.9%34695
Hendre5.7%44768
Clynnog8.1%44540
Peblig8.8%1011,144
Waunfawr9.1%55605
Y Groeslon9.2%66719
Llanrug9.5%72758
Llanwnda9.5%53557
Penisa'r-waun9.7%55565
Tryfan10.4%66635
Y Bontnewydd10.4%58558
Trawsfynydd10.5%67641
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd11%69630
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái11.2%100890
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho11.3%74655
Penrhyndeudraeth11.6%103887
Teigl11.7%64548
Deiniolen12.2%98804
Rachub12.2%65531
Glyder12.4%86693
Llanllyfni12.6%107850
Yr Eifl12.6%86682
Cwm-y-glo12.7%70551
Dyffryn Ardudwy13.2%93706
De Dolgellau13.6%90664
Glaslyn13.7%106774
Gorllewin Tywyn14%83594
Efailnewydd a Buan14.1%76538
Bro Dysynni14.4%80557
Y Faenol14.5%1521,049
Dolbenmaen14.6%73499
Harlech a Llanbedr14.8%1991,349
Gorllewin Porthmadog15.1%120796
Aberdyfi15.2%84552
Llanberis15.2%134880
Abererch15.4%87565
Nefyn15.5%87562
Corris a Mawddwy15.5%93600
Pen-y-groes15.8%127803
Menai16.2%144887
Llanystumdwy16.3%135827
Arthog a Llangelynnin16.8%136808
Dewi17.1%132773
Criccieth17.5%134767
Diffwys a Maenofferen17.9%143797
Bethel a'r Felinheli18.1%2891,600
De Pwllheli18.4%150814
Bowydd a'r Rhiw18.5%150811
Canol Bethesda18.5%148800
Llanuwchllyn18.6%84452
Gerlan18.9%139735
Llandderfel19.3%108561
Pen draw Llŷn19.5%149763
Y Bala20.4%192940
Arllechwedd20.9%176841
Dwyrain Porthmadog21.3%155727
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog22.9%205894
Abersoch gyda Llanengan23%126547
Abermaw24.8%2521,016
Gogledd Pwllheli25.1%2581,028
Gogledd Dolgellau25.9%147568
Dwyrain Bangor26.2%5091,946
Morfa Tywyn26.5%256967
Canol Tref Caernarfon34.1%317930
Canol Bangor47.9%9101,901
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 9.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Llanuwchllyn to 9.9% in Canol Tref Caernarfon — a gap of 7.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 65 of 65 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanuwchllyn2%211,057
Pen draw Llŷn3.2%601,879
Dwyrain Porthmadog3.3%571,728
Canol Bangor3.4%2276,708
Efailnewydd a Buan3.4%441,295
Llanwnda3.4%491,422
Llanystumdwy3.5%681,916
Cwm-y-glo3.6%451,267
Dewi3.6%722,001
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog3.8%792,099
Bethel a'r Felinheli4%1463,644
Y Bontnewydd4.1%511,251
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái4.1%872,122
Rachub4.1%501,218
Llanrug4.2%761,827
Waunfawr4.2%611,461
Y Bala4.3%851,992
Y Groeslon4.3%721,666
Penisa'r-waun4.3%591,359
Y Faenol4.4%1132,589
Aberdyfi4.4%451,016
Glaslyn4.5%731,633
Gerlan4.5%741,655
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd4.6%641,382
Trawsfynydd4.8%681,416
Llandderfel4.8%661,374
Menai4.8%961,993
Gogledd Dolgellau4.8%571,182
Arllechwedd4.9%961,949
Hendre4.9%911,844
Canol Bethesda5%891,777
Abererch5%641,270
Glyder5.1%851,675
Llanberis5.1%1022,008
Penrhyndeudraeth5.1%1011,987
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho5.2%721,397
Clynnog5.2%681,298
Gogledd Pwllheli5.4%1132,088
Corris a Mawddwy5.4%681,255
Deiniolen5.4%1031,896
Peblig5.5%1532,759
De Dolgellau5.6%801,418
Bowydd a'r Rhiw5.7%1011,779
Abersoch gyda Llanengan5.8%661,129
Dolbenmaen6%701,174
Cadnant6%1001,659
Nefyn6.1%781,289
Dyffryn Ardudwy6.1%891,466
Teigl6.1%771,262
Bro Dysynni6.1%731,192
Abermaw6.2%1332,146
Diffwys a Maenofferen6.3%1021,624
Dwyrain Bangor6.3%2944,675
Pen-y-groes6.4%1151,794
Llanllyfni6.5%1271,957
Harlech a Llanbedr6.7%1822,716
Gorllewin Porthmadog6.8%1021,505
Arthog a Llangelynnin6.9%1111,618
Gorllewin Tywyn6.9%861,253
Yr Eifl6.9%1081,559
De Pwllheli7.1%1321,860
Tryfan7.2%1101,521
Criccieth7.9%1381,737
Morfa Tywyn8.2%1541,880
Canol Tref Caernarfon9.9%1811,830
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.2% to 44.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.2% in Canol Bangor to 44.1% in Gorllewin Porthmadog — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 65 of 65 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canol Bangor8.2%5536,710
Peblig11.4%3162,760
Dwyrain Bangor11.9%5584,674
Dewi13.3%2672,002
Gerlan14.9%2461,655
Deiniolen17.5%3321,899
Bowydd a'r Rhiw18%3201,778
Rachub18.2%2221,218
Canol Bethesda18.3%3261,777
Llanllyfni19%3721,955
Y Faenol19.3%4982,586
Tryfan19.9%3021,521
Tre-garth a Mynydd Llandygái19.9%4222,121
Glyder19.9%3341,676
Llanberis20%4022,008
Cadnant20.4%3381,659
Hendre20.7%3821,844
Cwm-y-glo20.9%2651,267
Penisa'r-waun21.5%2911,356
Bethel a'r Felinheli21.5%7843,645
Llanuwchllyn21.7%2301,058
Llanrug22%4031,828
Waunfawr22.1%3231,461
Llanwnda22.1%3151,423
Dwyrain Porthmadog22.4%3871,728
Gogledd Pwllheli22.8%4772,088
Penrhyndeudraeth22.9%4551,986
Canol Tref Caernarfon23.3%4241,822
Y Bala23.3%4641,990
De Pwllheli23.3%4341,860
Teigl23.4%2971,269
Pen-y-groes23.6%4211,787
Arllechwedd23.6%4591,948
Diffwys a Maenofferen23.7%3861,628
Yr Eifl24%3741,556
Clynnog24.2%3151,301
Llandderfel24.4%3361,377
De Dolgellau25.5%3621,420
Trawsfynydd25.5%3621,417
Efailnewydd a Buan25.6%3331,300
Llanystumdwy25.7%4941,920
Y Bontnewydd25.8%3241,254
Abermaw25.9%5552,142
Corris a Mawddwy26%3261,256
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog26.1%5492,102
Y Groeslon26.1%4351,665
Gogledd Dolgellau26.8%3161,181
Nefyn26.9%3471,290
Pen draw Llŷn27.2%5101,874
Abererch27.6%3501,268
Glaslyn28.1%4591,633
Menai30.4%6061,994
Bro Dysynni30.4%3621,190
Abersoch gyda Llanengan31.2%3521,128
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho31.7%4411,392
Brithdir and Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd32.6%4501,381
Dolbenmaen33.4%3911,171
Harlech a Llanbedr35.4%9612,716
Aberdyfi35.6%3611,014
Gorllewin Tywyn35.7%4461,250
Morfa Tywyn35.7%6711,879
Arthog a Llangelynnin37.3%6021,613
Criccieth37.5%6511,737
Dyffryn Ardudwy37.8%5551,468
Gorllewin Porthmadog44.1%6651,507
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 65 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Make the High Street a useful place for everyday services

Tŷ Cyfle has opened in a former shop, while the proposed health hub still needs its approvals and delivery confirmed.

Bringing learning and some health services into the centre could give residents another reason to visit. The health proposal must also work for people who need hospital-based care.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make temporary housing usable, with a route to a settled home

Bangor’s two conversions were at different stages: one occupied and one awaiting occupation in the March review.

Proposed response: track usable accommodation and moves into settled housing, not just completed building work.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

strength

An empty shop now provides community support

Tŷ Cyfle has opened in a former High Street shop.

Proposed response: Build on a usable central service and check who can reach it.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bangor High Street

Bangor Health and Wellbeing Hub

A proposed High Street hub would move some services from Ysbyty Gwynedd into an empty city-centre unit.

Planning proposal; approval and delivery not confirmed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cyngor Gwynedd, Welsh Government and Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board

What the source says: The council describes the hub as being in the planning phase and makes delivery conditional on approval.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bangor strategy and vision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the High Street a useful place for everyday services →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bangor High Street

Tŷ Cyfle learning and community hub

A former High Street shop has been converted for adult learning and community support.

Conversion reported complete; services described as available · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Grŵp Llandrillo Menai

What the source says: The council records the former Topshop building being transformed into Tŷ Cyfle; no measured jobs or wellbeing outcome is claimed here.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Welsh Government Sustainable Communities for Learning and Transforming Towns support; amount not specified on this page.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bangor strategy and vision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the High Street a useful place for everyday services →

An empty shop now provides community support →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

137 High Street and 35 College Road, Bangor

Bangor temporary-housing conversions

People had moved into 137 High Street, with accommodation for 12 individuals. Work at 35 College Road was complete, but occupation there had not yet been confirmed in the March 2026 review.

High Street occupied; College Road building work complete at the March 2026 review · evidence dated 2026-03-31

Responsible body: Cyngor Gwynedd

What the source says: The report discussed in June distinguishes residents already living at High Street from the expectation of later occupation at College Road. Its wider homelessness pressures concern Gwynedd as a whole, not a Bangor-only count.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing and Property performance report: progress to March 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make temporary housing usable, with a route to a settled home →

Temporary rooms must lead to settled homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been matched to official ward boundaries. No ward-specific delivery claims are inferred.

Costs, funding and benefits are only reported where the selected official evidence states them; blank fields are not zero.

College Road’s later occupation date has not been verified. Gwynedd-wide temporary-housing figures are not presented as Bangor totals. The June report’s cover date and meeting date differ; its March 2026 reporting period is used for these milestones.